Conference programme

10 September 2019, Tuesday

17:00 - 19:00REGISTRATION


11 September 2019, Wednesday

08:00 - 13:45REGISTRATION
09:00 - 09:15OPENING
09:15 - 10:00KEYNOTE LECTURE:
TRANSPORTATION GEOTECHNICS
Ivan Vaníček,
Czech Technical University of Prague, Czech Republic
10:00 - 10:15DISCUSSION

SESSION No. 1
GEOLOGICAL AND GLACITECTONIC PROBLEMS

11 September 10:15 – 11:15

Chairmen: Roberto Nascimbene

10:15 - 10:30THE DIVERSE ORIGIN OF THE TERMINAL MORAINE OF THE SAME AGE – AN EXAMPLE FROM AROUND THE CITY OF POZNAN
Marek Widera, Institute of Geology, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, PL
Lilianna Chomiak, Institute of Geology, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, PL
10:30 - 10:45THE DISCOVERY OF LIGNITE AND THE BEGINNINGS OF THE MINING COMPANY "CONSOLIDIERTE GRUNBERGER GRUBEN" IN ZIELONA GORA
Agnieszka Gontaszewska, University of Zielona Gora, PL
10:45 - 11:00SPONSOR'S PRESENTATION
Wojciech Tymiński,
GDS, PL
11:00 - 11:15THE "POZNAN CLAYS" IN THE LIGHT OF THE LATEST GEOLOGICAL RESEARCH
Piotr Maciaszek, Institute of Geology, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, PL
Lilianna Chomiak, Institute of Geology, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, PL
Marek Widera, Institute of Geology, Adam Mickiewicz University of Poznan, PL
Paweł Urbański, Polish Geological Institute – National Research Institute in Warsaw, PL


11:15 - 11:45COFFEE BREAK


11:45 - 12:30KEYNOTE LECTURE:
EXPERIENCES ON PAST EARTHQUAKES: FROM FIELD OBSERVATIONS TO EXPERIMENTAL TESTS
Roberto Nascimbene,
European Centre for Training and Research in Earthquake Engineering, Italy
12:35 - 12:45DISCUSSION

SESSION No. 2
THEORETICAL AND ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS IN GEOMECHANICS
TRANSPORTATION GEOTECHNICS

11 September 12:45 – 13:45 and 15:45 - 17:00

Chairmen: Ivan Vaníček

12:45 - 13:00THE DEPENDENCE ON FREQUENCY OF AN VERTICAL IMPEDANCE OF THE SHALLOW FOUNDATION ON A POROUS LIQUID-SATURATED SOIL WITH HORIZONTALLY LAYERED INHOMOGENEITY
Oleksandr Trofymchuk, Institute of Telecommunication and Global Information Space of NAS of Ukraine, UA
Oleh Savytskyi, Institute of Telecommunication and Global Information Space of NAS of Ukraine, UA
Alexander Gomilko, Nicolaus Copernicus University, PL
13:00 - 13:15THE PARAMETERS OF NONLINEAR MODELS FOR SHALLOW FOUNDATION
Yuriy Kirichek, State higher educational establishment «pridneprovs’ka state academy of civil engineering and architecture», UA
Alexandr Tregub, State higher educational establishment «pridneprovs’ka state academy of civil engineering and architecture», UA
13:15 - 13:30COMPARISON OF COUPLED AND UNCOUPLED THERMO-ELASTIC MODELS IN THE RANGE OF LOW TEMPERATURE BELOW ZERO
Dina Bek, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, RU
13:30 - 13:45OPTIMIZATION OF MULTI-LEVEL RETAINING WALLS BY ANALYZING THE FUNCTIONS OF THE DEPENDENCE BETWEEN THE ELEMENTS OF STRESS-STRAIN STATE OF STRUCTURES AND THEIR GEOMETRIC PARAMETERS
Volodymyr Skochko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA


13:45 - 14:45LUNCH


14:45 - 15:30KEYNOTE LECTURE:
NUMERICAL MODELING IN URBAN TUNNELING
Shahab Yasrobi,
Tarbiat Moderes University, Iran
15:30 - 15:45DISCUSSION

SESSION No. 2
THEORETICAL AND ANALYTICAL SOLUTIONS IN GEOMECHANICS
TRANSPORTATION GEOTECHNICS

11 September 12:45 – 13:45 and 15:45 - 17:00

Chairmen: Oleksandr Trofymchuk

15:45 - 16:00MACHINE LEARNING (ML) BASED MODEL FOR ESTIMATING THE MAGNITUDE OF MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM HORIZONTAL STRESSES
Anna Gubanova, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, RU
Georgy Peshkov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, RU
Dmitry Tikhomirov, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, RU
Khalid AlRuwaili, Saudi Aramco, SA
16:00 - 16:15BEARING CAPACITY OF SINGLE COMBINED PILE RAFT FOUNDATION
Zygmunt Meyer, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
Krzysztof Gumny, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
16:15 - 16:30SPONSOR'S PRESENTATION
Łukasz Wujek,
Keller, PL
16:30 - 16:45PILE SHORTENING INFLUENCE ON M-K CURVE CONSTANTS VALUES
Zygmunt Meyer, West Pomeranian Institute of Technology, PL
Paweł Siemaszko, West Pomeranian Institute of Technology, PL
16:45 - 17:00THE APPLICATION OF EFFICIENT NUMERICAL MODELLING SOFTWARE IN THE CONSTRUCTION OF SEAPORTS ON PERMAFROST SOIL IN THE ARCTIC REGION OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION
Vladimir Ulitsky, Emperor Alexander I St. Petersburg State Transport University, RU
Elena Gorodnova, Emperor Alexander I St. Petersburg State Transport University, RU


17:00 - 17:15CONFERENCE PHOTO


12 September 2019, Thursday

SESSION No. 3
GEOTECHNICAL PRACTICE AND CASE STUDY

12 September 09:00 – 10:00

Chairmen: Shahab Yasrobi

09:00 - 09:15INFLUENCE OF NEW CONSTRUCTION ON EXISTING DEVELOPMENT AND ENGINEERING MEASURES TO REDUCE IT
Oleksandr Tsabak, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
09:15 - 09:30CONTROL AND MEASUREMENT SYSTEMS IN PILE DRILLING MACHINES. DATA USAGE DURING DRILLING.
Filip Puch, Rzeszow University of Technology, Department of Roads and Bridges, APROFI, PL
Krzysztof Trojnar, Rzeszow University of Technology, Department of Roads and Bridges, PL
09:30 - 09:45THE FIRST DOMESTIC APPLICATION OF DEEP MIXING TECHNIQUE TO STABILIZATION THE ROTUNDA LANDSLIDE
Krzysztof Trojnar, Rzeszow University of Technology, PL
09:45 - 10:00NUMERICAL MODELLING OF THE STRUCTURE-FOUNDATION SYSTEM ON THE BASIS OF VIBRATIONS MEASUREMENTS
Jacek Grosel, Wroclaw University of science and technology, PL
Jakub Marcinowski, University of Zielona Gora, PL
Volodymyr Sakharov, University of Zielona Gora, PL


10:00 - 10:45KEYNOTE LECTURE:
SCIENTIFIC ANALYSIS AND EVALUATION OF LARGE SCALE PILE-LOAD TESTS FOR HIGH-RISE BUILDINGS AND BRIDGE PYLONS
Rolf Katzenbach,
Technical University of Darmstadt Institute of Geotechnical Engineering, Germany
10:45 - 11:00DISCUSSION


11:00 - 11:30COFFEE BREAK

SESSION No. 4
DEEP FOUNDATION

12 September 11:30 – 13:15

Chairmen: Volodymyr Sakharov, Michael Doubrovsky

11:30 - 11:45ASSESSMENT OF LOAD CAPACITY OF DISPLACEMENT PILES BASED ON MEASUREMENTS OF SELECTED DRILLING PARAMETERS
Krzysztof Trojnar, Rzeszów University of Technology, PL
Aleksander Siry, Aprofi, PL
11:45 - 12:00SOME BEHAVIOR PECULIARITIES OF TUBULAR PILES FOR MARINE TRANSPORTATION STRUCTURES
Michael Doubrovsky, Odessa National Maritime University, UA
Vladyslava Dubravina, Kambio-Invest, UA
12:00 - 12:15IMPACT OF SKIN FRICTION ON SETTLEMENT CURVE OF PILE
Krzysztof Żarkiewicz, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
12:15 - 12:30VERIFICATION OF MEYER-KOWALOW CURVE PARAMETERS
Zygmunt Meyer, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
Adam Wasiluk, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
12:30 - 12:45BEARING CAPACITY OF SQUARE PILES IN WEAK CLAY SOIL
Oleg Malyshev, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Tetyana Dyptan, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
12:45 - 13:00PILE GROUP AREA EFFECT ON BEARING CAPACITY OF PILE FOUNDATION
Suha Aksoy, Firat University, TR
Aykut Ozpolat, Fırat University, TR
13:00 - 13:15NUMERICAL SIMULATION OF A SHAKING TABLE TEST: EFFECTS OF DYNAMIC SOIL–PILE STRUCTURE INTERACTIONS IN SOFT CLAY USING DIFFERENT SOIL CONSTITUTIVE MODELS
Alaa Alisawi, Brunel University London, GB
Philip Collins, Brunel University London, GB

SESSION No. 5
SPECIAL SESSION "PILE TESTS - 2019"

12 September 13:15 – 13:45 and 14:45 - 15:45

Chairmen: Viktor Nosenko

13:15 - 13:30PILE TESTS - 2019. GEOTECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF THE SITE
Waldemar Szajna, University of Zielona Gora, PL
13:30 - 13:45IN SITU PILE TESTS PROJECT. METHODOLOGY AND RESULTS
Volodymyr Sakharov, University of Zielona Gora, PL


13:45 - 14:45LUNCH

SESSION No. 5
SPECIAL SESSION "PILE TESTS - 2019"

12 September 13:15 – 13:45 and 14:45 - 15:45

Chairmen: Yuriy Kirichek

14:45 - 15:00SINGLE PILE LOAD CAPACITY
Krzysztof Żarkiewicz, West Pomeranian University of Technology Szczecin, PL
15:00 - 15:15MATHEMATICAL MODELLING OF PILE WORK IN SAND
Oleg Malyshev, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
15:15 - 15:30PREDICTION OF THE BEHAVIOUR OF A SOIL–PILE FOUNDATION SYSTEM UNDER STATIC VERTICAL LOAD
Alaa Alisawi, Brunel University London, GB
Philip Collins, Brunel University London, GB


15:30 - 16:30ORGANISATION BREAK
16:30 - 17:30TECHNICAL EXCURSION
17:30 - 18:15CULTURAL EXCURSION
18:15 - 20:00ORGANISATION BREAK
20:00 - 22:00CONFERENCE DINNER


13 September 2019, Friday

SESSION No. 6
NUMERICAL FORMULATIONS OF GEOTECHNICAL PROBLEMS

13 September 09:00 – 11:15

Chairmen: Krzysztof Trojnar, Jakub Marcinowski

09:00 - 09:15INTERACTION OF ELEMENTS SYSTEM "BASE-FOUNDATION-SUPERSTRUCTURES" IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUILDING
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Viktor Nosenko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
09:15 - 09:30COMPARISON OF THE COMPRESSION ZONE DIMENSIONS DETERMINED BY DIFFERENT METHODS
Oleh Malyshev, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Pavlo Oliinyk, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
09:30 - 09:45INTERACTION “BASE-FOUNDATION-BUILDING” IN CONDITION OF SOIL COMPRESSION
Oleksandr Lytvyn, Kyiv National University of construction and architecture, UA
Volodymyr Sakharov, University of Zielona Gora, PL
09:45 - 10:00SIMULATION OF A COMPACTION PROCESS IN A PROBLEM OF SOIL-CULVERT INTERACTION
Waldemar Szajna, University of Zielona Gora, PL
10:00 - 10:15THE RATIONAL CONSTRUCTION OF RETAINING WALL IN THE WATER SATURATED SOILS
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of construction and architecture, UA
Liudmyla Skochko, Kyiv National University of construction and architecture, UA
10:15 - 10:30NUMERICAL ANALYSIS OF THE STRUCTURE SOLUTION OF RETAINING WALLS
Aleksandra Zakrzewska, TPA, PL
Jacek Korentz, Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, PL
10:30 - 10:45THE FORMATION OF THE STRESS-STRAIN STATE OF THE BASE DURING THE ERECTION OF FOUNDATIONS AT DIFFERENT MARKS IN A DENSELY BUILT-UP TERRITORY
Vitalii Ruchkivskyi, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
10:45 - 11:00SIMULATION OF INTERACTION CFA PILE SHAFT WITH SOIL BASE
Oleg Kryvenko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
11:00 - 11:15NUMERICAL MODELING OF THE STAMP SUBSIDENCE FROM THE CHANGE OF THE BOUNDARY CONDITIONS OF THE SOIL MASSIF
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of construction and architecture, UA
Serhii Chechelnytskyi, Kyiv National University of construction and architecture, UA


11:15 - 11:45COFFEE BREAK

SESSION No. 7
LABORATORY AND IN-SITU TESTS

13 September 11:45 – 13:00

Chairmen: Waldemar Szajna

11:45 - 12:00THE EFFECT OF CONSOLIDATION PRESSURE ON SOIL STRENGTH
Aykut Ozpolat, Fırat University, TR
Suha Aksoy, Fırat University, TR
12:00 - 12:15STATIC LOAD TEST CURVE CONVERSION IN CASE OF PILE LENGTH CHANGES
Zygmunt Meyer, West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin, PL
Kamil Stachecki, West Pomeranian University of Technology in Szczecin, PL
12:15 - 12:30GEOTECHNICAL AND MINERALOGICAL CHARACTERISTICS OF MARL DEPOSITS AND THEIR IMPLICATION IN GROUND MOVEMENTS IN ALGIERS
Mira Filali, University of Khemis Miliana, DZ
Amar Nechnech, University of Houari Boumediene, DZ
Karima Chouchane, University of Khemis Miliana, DZ
12:30 - 12:45COMPARISON OF THE RESULTS OF DETERMINING THE BEARING CAPACITY OF THE PILE BY DIFFERENT TECHNIQUES
Kostiantyn Novikov, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Igor Boyko, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Volodymyr Buriak, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
Maryna Berchuk, Kyiv National University of Construction and Architecture, UA
12:45 - 13:00SPONSOR'S PRESENTATION
Piotr Kuśnierz,
De Waal, PL


13:00 - 13:15GENERAL DISCUSSION
PILE TESTS-2019 COMPETITION RESULTS
13:15 - 13:30CONFERENCE CLOSING
ANNOUNSMENT FOR THE NEXT CONFERENCE CGE-2022


13:30 - 14:30LUNCH

Note: Due to "Winobranie-2019" Polish Wine Festival in Zielona Gora which will take place during the days of Conference CGE-2019, please make hotel reservation in advance.